Privacy Notice

This Notice is effective from 1st May 2021

Introduction

We are pleased that you are interested in the use of our website. Therefore, we would like to provide you with information on the processing of your personal information when you use this website. For that purpose, we adopt this notice. Also, having the notice is a need to comply with relevant privacy laws. Please be aware that any definitions used in this Notice but not defined, shall have the same meaning as defined by California Consumer Privacy Act.

This Privacy Notice applies to your personal information that is processed on this website, and not to personal information that may be collected and processed on third-party websites.

Information we collect

We may collect information about you while you use this website. We may process your information during your use of the website as well as after the use has occurred. We may collect your personal information directly from you or via services provided by third parties. We may also share your personal information with third parties.

More about sharing your information and instructions on how to STOP SHARING YOUR DATA with third parties is available in our Cookie Policy.

Types of personal information

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (‘personal information’). The types of personal information that we process are explained in the table below.

CategoryExamples
IdentifiersOnline and cookie identifiers
Name
Email address
IP address
Internet or other similar network activityAccess history and information on your interaction with our website

Why do we process your information?

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • improvement of the website
  • customization of our services
  • communication and dissemination of information
  • testing, analysis and research
  • responding to law enforcement requests
  • protection of your rights

Sharing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for business purposes. Before we share personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose for collecting such information and requires the recipient to keep that personal information confidential and use it only for performing the business purpose described in the contract.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for business purposes:

  • Identifiers
  • Internet or other similar network activity

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates (members of the BC Group).
  • Service providers.
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.

Your rights concerning your personal information

This section provides explanations of rights and choices you have concerning your personal information.

Access to specific information and data portability rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we have verified your identity, we will respond to your request as appropriate. We will provide information about:

  • The categories of personal information that we collected about you, sources of information and business purposes for collecting and/or selling your information
  • Third parties to whom we disclosed information for business purpose
  • The specific pieces of personal information that we collected about you

Deletion request rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with relevant laws and legal obligations.
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

How to exercise your rights?

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by email at

Your request must be verifiable. Thus, you should provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. Also, you should describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if there is no possibility to verify your identity and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Please be aware that you may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.

Timing and format of our response

We endeavour to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily usable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your granted rights. Unless permitted by the law, we will not:

  • Deny your use of our services.
  • Provide you with a different level, quality, or price of services/goods.

Contact information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, collection and/or use of your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at